Skip to content
No favourites yet

Tap the heart on a property to build your selection, find it here and share it with our agents.

Discover the collection
Megève or Courchevel: a Savoyard village or a resort built for skiing?
Travel book · Alpes du Nord

Megève or Courchevel: a Savoyard village or a resort built for skiing?

Updated on 13 October 2026 7 min read

It comes up every winter: Megève or Courchevel? The two are often mentioned in the same breath, yet they could hardly be more different. Megève is a Savoyard village whose story “has been unfolding since the Middle Ages”, chosen in 1916 by Baroness Noémie de Rothschild to become France’s answer to St Moritz. Courchevel is a resort designed in 1946 by the urban planner Laurent Chappis, at the heart of what would become Les 3 Vallées. Choosing between them means choosing between two ways of living in the mountains. Here are the real differences, one criterion at a time.

Megève and Courchevel at a glance

  • Megève: a village at an average altitude of 1113m, ski area up to 2353m, Évasion Mont-Blanc lift pass, season from 19 December 2026 to 4 April 2027.
  • Courchevel: six villages from 1100m to 1850m, ski area up to 2740m, 150km of pistes linked to the 600km of Les 3 Vallées, season from 4 December 2026 to 18 April 2027.
  • Getting there: Sallanches station, 12km from Megève; Moûtiers station, 30 minutes from Courchevel.

The spirit: a village or a resort

In Megève, the resort settled into an existing village. The tourist office describes it as “a real mountain village that lives all year round”, with its pedestrian centre, cobbled lanes, church square and the horse-drawn carriages that pass through it. The mood, again according to the office, is “chic but relaxed”. You come here as much for the village as for the skiing.

Courchevel is the reverse: a resort conceived for skiing, which later took shape as six villages stepped up the mountainside from Saint-Bon to Courchevel 1850. Courchevel 1850, “the historic and symbolic heart of the resort” according to its tourist office, is where you find the grand hotels, the boutiques of the rue de la Croisette and the evening life; each of the other villages has its own, calmer atmosphere. Our guide to choosing your village in Courchevel compares them one by one.

The skiing: altitude and size

This is the clearest difference. The Courchevel ski area runs from 1300m to 2740m, has 150km of pistes on its own and links via the Saulire and the Col de la Loze to Méribel, then to the whole of Les 3 Vallées, 600km in all. Its season is long: from 4 December 2026 to 18 April 2027.

In Megève, you ski lower, across sectors that each have their own character: Rochebrune, Mont d’Arbois with its link to Saint-Gervais, Cote 2000, and Le Jaillet, which opens onto Les Portes du Mont-Blanc. The Évasion Mont-Blanc lift pass covers Megève, Saint-Gervais, Saint-Nicolas-de-Véroce, Combloux, La Giettaz and Les Contamines, on a ski area that tops out at 2353m. The season here is shorter: the whole area opens on 19 December 2026 and closes on 4 April 2027, snow permitting.

AEC tip. If skiing is the reason for the trip and your dates fall early or late in the season, Courchevel’s altitude works in your favour. If you like to ski in the morning and wander in the afternoon, Megève’s village life will make the difference.

Two altiports, two stories

Both resorts have an altiport, and each has a story to tell. The one at Courchevel, built in 1961, sits at 2007m: its 537m runway has a gradient of up to 18.5%, and it stays open all winter to propeller aircraft and helicopters. The one at Megève, opened in December 1964 at 1470m on land lent by Edmond de Rothschild, has a 548m runway on the Cote 2000 site.

For families

Courchevel has held the French Famille Plus family label since 2010, according to its tourist office; the ESF ski school’s Village des enfants takes children from 18 months, and a dozen or so lifts are free for beginners. Megève does not appear on the label’s official map, but the town promotes its own approach, “L’esprit Famille”, and its Palais brings together swimming pools, an ice rink and climbing in the heart of the village. In both resorts, the lift pass is free for children under 5, with proof of age. Our guide to family ski holidays goes into the detail.

Getting there and getting around

Megève is the closer of the two to Geneva: its tourist office puts the journey at an hour to an hour and a quarter, while Courchevel’s reckons on about two hours. By train, you get off at Sallanches-Combloux-Megève station, 12km away, and the Y83 coach takes you up to the village; once there, the Meg’Bus shuttle buses are free. Courchevel is reached via Moûtiers station, 30 minutes by road, or from Geneva and Lyon airports, about two hours away; its free shuttle buses serve every village. You will find the details in our guide to getting to Courchevel.

Megève or Courchevel: side by side

Criterion Megève Courchevel
Spirit A village that lives all year round A resort born in 1946, spread over six villages
Altitude 1113m on average, ski area up to 2353m From 1100m to 1850m, ski area up to 2740m
Ski area Évasion Mont-Blanc, with Saint-Gervais and Combloux 150km, linked to the 600km of Les 3 Vallées
Season 2026-2027 19 December to 4 April 4 December to 18 April
Train station Sallanches, 12km away Moûtiers, 30 minutes away
Altiport 1470m, 548m runway 2007m, 537m runway
Famille Plus Not listed, own “L’esprit Famille” approach Yes, since 2010

In short: Megève for village life, a gentler pace to the week and the short hop from Geneva; Courchevel for big skiing, altitude and a longer season. Both have their loyal followers, and nothing stops you getting to know both.

Where to stay

Our chalets and apartments are gathered on our Megève rentals and our Courchevel rentals pages. To go further, our guides to the neighbourhoods of Megève and to the resorts of Les 3 Vallées will help you narrow things down, and our guide to renting a luxury chalet answers the practical questions. For how the two compare with the other great resorts, read our guide to luxury ski resorts in France.

The simplest thing is to write to us: tell us your dates and the size of your party, and our agents will put together a selection in one resort, the other, or both.

All that will remain is to choose between a carriage ride through the snow and the first turn of the morning at the top of the Saulire.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between Megève and Courchevel?

Megève is a mountain village that lives all year round, chosen in 1916 by Noémie de Rothschild to become a great French resort. Courchevel is a resort designed in 1946 by Laurent Chappis, made up of six villages and linked to Les 3 Vallées.

Which is higher, Megève or Courchevel?

Courchevel: its villages rise from 1100m to 1850m and its ski area reaches 2740m. Megève has an average altitude of 1113m according to the town hall, and its ski area tops out at 2353m.

Which has the bigger ski area, Megève or Courchevel?

Courchevel has 150km of pistes on its own, linked to the 600km of Les 3 Vallées. Megève is skied on the Évasion Mont-Blanc lift pass, shared with Saint-Gervais, Saint-Nicolas-de-Véroce, Combloux, La Giettaz and Les Contamines; the official figures for its size vary from one page to another.

When do Megève and Courchevel open this winter?

Courchevel is open from 4 December 2026 to 18 April 2027. Megève opens partially in early December, then fully on 19 December 2026, until 4 April 2027, snow permitting.

Is Megève closer to Geneva than Courchevel?

Yes. Megève’s tourist office puts it an hour to an hour and a quarter from Geneva, while Courchevel’s reckons on about two hours.

Is Megève or Courchevel better for families?

Courchevel has held the Famille Plus label since 2010; Megève, which is not on the label’s map, promotes its own approach, “L’esprit Famille”. In both resorts, the lift pass is free for under-5s with proof of age.

Do Megève and Courchevel have an altiport?

Yes. Courchevel’s, built in 1961, is at 2007m with a sloping 537m runway; Megève’s, opened in December 1964, is at 1470m with a 548m runway.


By the AEC Collection team

Further reading